Glasgow to Edinburgh Ultramarathon – Results.

Congratulations to all our competitors and see you at our next event!

2017 G2E RESULTS.

 

Place Time Name Bib Nationality Club/Association
 1  07:08:38  Traynor, James  153  British  PH Racing
 2 07:27:57   Arens, Johannes  3 German    TG Kitzingen/University of Glasgow Hares & Hounds
 3 07:39:43   Hoy, Graham 69  Scottish   
 4 07:42:39   Finch Charlotte 45  British   Dundee Road Runners
 5 07:46:40   Purdie, Neil 124  British   Moray Road Runners
 6  07:55:12  Price, Michael  122 British   
 7 08:02:24   Rutherford, Neil 139  British   Improve My Running
 8  08:11:36  Allen, Keir  2 Scottish   
 9  08:12:20  Murray, Peter 112  Scottish    
 10 08:12:40   Cairns, Isobel 23  Scottish    Tyne Bridge Harriers
 11  08:14:16  Young, Shona  161 British   Lothian Running Club
 12  08:21:55  Greenaway, Roger  54 British   Central AC
 13 08:32:50   Hodgson, William  65  British  University of Strathclyde
 14  08:34:27  Thomson, Colin  150 British   Team Bear
 15  08:37:12  Robertson, Angus 134  British   LTRC
 16  08:37:40  Grennan, Peter 55   Irish  
 17 08:47:47   Johnston, Susan  76  Scottish   Corstorphine AC
 18 08:49:19   Rendall, Andrew 129   Scottish    
 19 08:53:05   Maclean, Lorna  93  Scottish   
 20 08:58:00   Goodwin, Andrew 52  Scottish    
 21 09:04:30   Pattison, Wesley 117  Scottish    
 22  09:06:40  McGroarty, Neville 104   Irish  
 23 09:12:09   Lamont, Gary  84 Scottish     
 24  09:12:52  Paterson, Steven    116 British  
 25  09:20:07  Clarke-Venters, Matthew 28 British   
 26 09:22:04   McCraw, Roland 101  Scottish     
 27 09:24:38   King, Debbie 80   Scottish   
28  09:33:10   Beswick, Russell 10 British   
29  09:36:21   Elviss, Tom 44  British   
30   09:37:27  Tulloch, Oliver 154  British  Strathclyde University Harriers
 31 09:38:19   Knops, Petra 82  German  
32  09:40:32   Weckhuysen, Thierry 157 Belgian   
33  09:45:07   Towart, Gavin 152  British  
34   09:46:07  Brand, Robert 15 British Gateshead Harriers
35  09:51:27   Laing, Ross 83 Scottish  
 36 09:51:58   Clarke, Chris 27  British Carnegie Harriers 
37   09:52:27  Reilly, Claire 128  Scottish  
38  09:55:02   Pennycuff, Bambi 119  USA   
39  09:56:43   Cochrane, Ross 30  Scottish  
40   09:57:17  Curtin, Kevin    36          Irish  
41  10:04:25   Johns, Justin 75 USA   
42  10:05:17   Forster, Chris 48  British  
43   10:08:22  Coull, Andrew  32 British Carnethy
44  10:09:57   Mungall, Craig 111  Scottish  
45   10:10:46  Martin, Neil 96 Scottish Lomond Hill Runners
 46 10:11:34   Third, Colin 149   Scottish  
47=  10:15:04   Douglas, George 42  British   
47=   10:15:04  Douglas, Tracey  43  British   
49  10:15:14   Tebbs, Matthew 147  British    
50   10:20:14  Mcgill, Owen 103  British   
51   10:22:10  Young, Greg 160 Scottish  
52   10:24:16  Aaoyen, Stig Runar  1 Norwegian  
53  10:26:08   Tolmie, David 15  Scottish   
54  10:28:04   Flingdal, Pontus  46 Swedish Douchebags
55   10:29:43  Brown, Iain  20  British   
56=  10:30:15 Coates, Tanya  29  British   Carlisle Tri Club
56=  10:30:15 Gruchy, Jo-ann 57  British   Carlisle Tri Club
58   10:31:12  McLelland, Gary 108   British    
59   10:32:18  Gyorffy, Zsuzsanna  58  Hungarian  
60   10:33:07  Bridgestock, Matt 17  British  
61  10:34:01   Houlsby, Gill 67  British   
62  10:38:13   Stewart, Christian 144   USA  Project Mayhem
63   10:38:33  Chamberlin, Graeme  26  British   
64  10:38:54   Baker, Laurence  British    Ayr Seaforth
65  10:40:36   Tait, Glenn 146    British   
 66 10:43:30   McKay, Kirsty 105    British   Wee County Harriers
 67=  10:44:28  Reece, Creag 127    British   
 67= 10:44:28   Samat, Paul 140  English   
69  10:45:55   Gracie, Neil  165 Scottish   
70   10:46:46  Matheson, Fraser 97  Scottish  
71   10:47:08  Palmer, Joseph  115 British   Helensburgh AAC
72  10:47:20   Roberts, Graeme 131 Scottish  Harmeny AC
73  10:48:20   Birks, Aivars  12 Latvian  VSK Noskrien
74  10:50:10  Boyle, David 13 Scottish  
75  10:53:48   O’Sullivan, Darragh 114   Irish  
 76 10:57:22   Warringham, Stewart 156  Scottish   
 77 11:09:38   Lowry, Christiane 90  British   
 78 11:11:22   McLaughlin, Ruairidh 106  Scottish    
 79 11:18:58   McAllister, Ali 99   British  Springwell Running Club
 80 11:25:03   Pendery, Claire  118 Scottish    
 81  11:26:35  Robertson, Iain 135  British  
 82 11:26:56   Bradshaw, Mark 14  British  North East Marathon Club
 83= 11:28:40   Jamieson, Colin 162   British  
83=  11:28:40   Mowatt, Andrew  110  British  
 85 11:29:43   Bingham, Marc 11  Northern Irish   
86= 11:32:13  Dacre, Stan 37  British   
86=  11:32:13   Terreros, Natalia  148 USA   
88= 11:35:09   Cameron, Norman 24  Scottish     
88=  11:35:09   Wilson, Calum  158 Scottish    
90= 11:35:45   Maxwell, Craig 98  Scottish   
90= 11:35:45  Robertson, Martyn  136 Scottish   
92 11:38:54   Lawson, Gavin  86 Scottish   
93 11:40:03   McAllister, Steven  100 Scottish    
94  11:42:45  Maitland, Charles  95 British   
95  11:45:21  Mcgeachie, Barry  102 Scottish     
96  11:47:50   Moleda, Luiza  164 Polish   
97 11:52:44   Lightbody, Gordon 88  British    
98 11:53:20   Hall, Joseph  59 British   
99 11:55:20   McLean, Adam 107  Scottish    
100 12:09:42   Bush, Malcolm  22 British   
101  12:10:55  Grome, Bryan 56 Scottish     Linlithgow AC
102=  12:30:19  Roberts, John  132 Scottish    
102=   12:30:19  Rule, Graham 138  Scottish    Edinburgh Frontrunners
DNF CP4   Macfarlane, Stuart 91  Scottish    
DNF  CP3/CP4   Jeans, Grant 163  British    
DNF  CP3   Basso, Luca  Italian  
DNF  CP3    Brentley, James 16  British    Agile Cadence
DNF  CP3    Donaldson, Ian 41  British    Scotia RWC
DNF  CP3    Millar, Derek 109  British    Clyderunners
DNF  CP3    Roberts, Mark 133  British    HBT
DNF  CP3    Ross, Jeffrey 137  Scottish    
DNF  CP2/CP3   MacRitchie, Neil 94  Scottish    Peterhead Athletics Club
DNF  CP2   Barber, Brad British    
DNF  CP2   Horlock, Kevin 66  British    
DNF  CP2   Osfield, Robert 113  British    
DNF  CP1  Kirkbright, Michelle 81  English   

CONNECT WITH US ON SOCIAL MEDIA.